16:55, 20 November 2017
T&C / PRIVACY POLICY
T and C

Personal information
Your personal information is only collected when voluntarily submitted by you. When you request information from our web site, you specifically consent to our use of the information that you provide to us in accordance with this policy. We may use the information we collect to provide you with news and other information which you may have requested. Occasionally we may notify you about important changes to the site and new information or services which we think you may find valuable. This includes sending you information by email. If you do not wish to receive this information or wish to opt-out of receiving email from us, please send an e-mail to info@coolfin.ie

Cookies
This website uses session cookies which only exist during a user’s visit to this site. If a user requests that username & password details are “remembered” then a persistent cookie is created on the user’s computer to store this information.

Disclosure
We may provide aggregate statistics about our users and traffic patterns and related site information to reputable third-parties, but these statistics will include no personally identifying information. Save as above, any personal information received from you will be retained by us and will not be sold, transferred or otherwise disclosed to any third party, unless such disclosure is required by law.

Access to personal information
In accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998, you are entitled to request a copy of the information we hold about you. We may charge a fee for complying with this request. If you become aware that the personal information we hold about you is inaccurate, you may request that we amend it. Any requests should be made in writing to us (see contact us for our contact details).

Third party data processors
Our information technology systems are operated by Coolfin Partnership but some data processing in relation to web and email services is carried out on our behalf by a third party. We endeavour to ensure appropriate security measures are in place to prevent unauthorised disclosure of personal information.

Changes to this statement
We reserve the right to change this statement at any time by posting revisions on the site. This privacy policy is not intended to, and does not, create any contractual or other legal rights.